Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. at 391. Instead, the Court expressed its confidence in "the judicial rules of practice and procedure that apply to [criminal] cases[s] . . . [and that] require the Commonwealth to make discovery of all information to which the defendant is legitimately entitled during the prosecution of the action." Id.

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to forensic test result reports. Based on a line of opinions dating back to 1976, and affirmed by the

Kentucky Supreme Court in Skaggs v.