Request By:
[…] Smith explained that these cases "are still active at the request of the Commonwealth's Attorney because [they are] pending appeal and the evidence cannot be destroyed." The investigation will remain open, she concluded, "until all appeals are exhausted." The arguments advanced by the Kentucky State Police are fully supported by law.

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to a taped interview of a victim of, witness to, or participant in the criminal act giving rise to the investigation.