Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] To close the Kentucky State Police cases in this matter would require disposition of evidence that may be needed in further court proceedings.

For these reasons, Ms. Smith indicated, KSP "stands by [the] denial." We find that the arguments KSP advances are fully supported by law. 1


KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" clearly extends to "notes, records, and files" generated by KSP in the course of the investigation into the violations giving rise to the criminal prosecution of which Mr. Phillips was the subject.