Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. To determine legislative intent, the Attorney General must refer to the literal language of the statute as enacted rather than surmising what may have been intended but was not articulated.

Stogner v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 35 S.W.3d 831, 835 (2000). In so doing, this office "must construe all words and phrases according to the common and approved uses of language."

Withers v. University of Kentucky, 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (1997). Our analysis is necessarily guided by these fundamental principles as well as the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest . . ."

By its express terms, KRS 15.530 applies only to "full-time public" employees. Lacking from the record is any objective evidence to refute the assertion by 911 Dispatch that the dispatchers whose qualifications are at issue are employed on a part-time basis.