Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. However, the "Telecommunications Academy for Non-Terminal Agency" course "does not count toward the 40 hour annual training requirement for POPS and KLEPF credit." 103D-050. Pursuant to KRS 15.540(6): "'Law enforcement telecommunicator basic training program' means a forty (40) hour basic training program [defined at KRS 15.550] approved by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council. " A copy of this certificate is presumably the "certification" to which Ms. Hall is seeking access relative to the named dispatchers.

In addition, KRS 15.560(2) provides that all law enforcement telecommunicators, "whether originally employed before or after June 24, 2003, shall successfully complete each calendar year an in-service training course, appropriate to their job assignment and responsibility, of at least eight (8) hours duration at a school certified or recognized by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council. " KRS 15.565 contains the requirements for persons employed as CJIS telecommunicators which clearly do not apply on the facts presented.

4 Because 911 Dispatch has now provided Ms.