Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. See also 04-ORD-208.
3 Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act are those identified at KRS 61.878(1)(k):
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation
4 Education records are "those records that are (1) Directly related to a student; and (2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution." For purposes of FERPA's state counterpart, the Kentucky Family Education Rights and Privacy Act, KRS 160.700, et seq., or KFERPA, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), the term education records is defined as those records, files, documents, and other materials containing "data and information directly relating to a student that is collected or maintained by educational institutions or by a person acting for an institution. . . ." KRS 160.700(3)