Request By:
[…] It has no application to public school funds that are levied, collected, and raised by subdivisions of the state for the purpose of supplementing the state school fund for their exclusively local purposes. Although such supplemental local tax may become in a sense a state tax after it has been provided for and collected by the local community, the state has no right to take charge of it and distribute it throughout the state among the common schools."

In concert with the Talbott decision, KRS 157.010 should be noted which provides as follows:

"The school fund shall consist of the fund dedicated by the Constitution and laws of this Commonwealth for the purpose of sustaining a system of common schools therein. The annual resources of the fund shall consist of:

"(1) The interest on the bond of the Commonwealth for $1,327,000 at the rate of six per cent (6%) per annum payable on the first day of January and July of each year.