Request By:
[…] It is KSP's understanding that the U. S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit remanded appellant's criminal case for resentencing in 2005 and, based upon the Department's inquiry with the U.S. Attorney's Office, that the resentencing process is not final at this time. Accordingly, KSP requests this appeal be denied.

In 04-ORD-234, this office addressed the issue of the nondisclosure of investigative records and reports in ongoing criminal cases. In that decision, we stated:

KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:

This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to audio and video tapes containing interviews with the participants in the criminal act giving rise to the investigation.