Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because the Department "cannot produce that which it does not have" and affirmatively indicated as much to Mr. Berry, its response did not violate the Open Records Act in this regard. 99-ORD-108, p. 3. However, the Department's obligation did not end there.


Pursuant to KRS 61.872(4): "If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records. " In this case, the Department affirmatively indicated that it does not possess any records which are responsive to his request, explained why any responsive records would be in the custody of the Mt.