Request By:
[…] In the situation relative to this appeal there has only been one meeting. KRS 61.810(2) is not applicable here.

93-OMD-63, p. 3; see also, 00-OMD-200, p. 6 ("In the absence of a quorum at a single meeting, or collectively at a series of meetings, 'the meeting in question was not a public meeting under the Open Meetings Act' "); 02-OMD-107 (absence of proof in the record on appeal that a single secret meeting, or series of less than quorum meetings, occurred precluded resolution of open meeting appeal against public agency) .

KRS 248.707 establishes the Agricultural Development Board "to perform essential governmental and public functions by administering funds to provide economic assistance to the agriculture community of the Commonwealth." KRS 248.707(1). Mr. Rogers advises that none of its members were present at the challenged roundtable meetings.