Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Our analysis necessarily begins with the threshold issue of whether KBHC is a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(h), pursuant to which a "public agency" is defined as: "Any body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds[.]" A review of the contract or agreement between the Cabinet and KBHC reveals that KBHC "is a licensed child-caring and/or child-placing agency in accordance with KRS 199.640," which governs "Child Care and Placement Agencies." 5 KRS 199.640(1) provides that "[a]ny facility or agency seeking to conduct, operate, or maintain any child-caring facility or child-placing agency shall first obtain a license to conduct, operate, or maintain the facility or agency from the cabinet. " Pursuant to KRS 199.640(2), the Cabinet shall develop standards which must be met by any such facility or agency, issue licenses to any facility or agency found to meet those standards, and establish and follow procedures designed to ensure that any licensed facility or agency complies with the