Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " Pursuant to KRS 199.640(2), the Cabinet shall develop standards which must be met by any such facility or agency, issue licenses to any facility or agency found to meet those standards, and establish and follow procedures designed to ensure that any licensed facility or agency complies with the requirements of the standards on an ongoing basis. Among other delineated responsibilities, the Secretary of the Cabinet "shall promulgate regulations establishing recordkeeping and reporting requirements and standards for licensed agencies and facilities" in accordance with KRS 199.640(5)(b). Under KRS 199.645, the Cabinet is required to "issue and enforce administrative regulations specifically addressing the unique situation of child-caring facilities and child-placing agencies which provide nonsecure care for children during the preadjudication phase of proceedings under Chapter 630."