Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In light of this determination, the question becomes whether the financial information requested by Mr. Lemme is exempt from disclosure.

As long recognized by the Attorney General, "as far as open records are concerned, it is apparently the policy of the Legislature that wherever public funds go, public interest follows." 97-ORD-140, p. 3, citing OAG 76-648, p. 2. In relevant part, KRS 61.870(2) provides: "'Public record' shall not include any records owned or maintained by or for a body referred to in subsection (1)(h) of this section that are not related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority [.]"(Emphasis added). In our view, the "Officers, Directors, Trustees and employees" of KBHC are integral to its operation. As we observed in 97-ORD-140: