Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] "The parenthetical phrase is descriptive of 'compensation' to employees and not of employees 'contributions' to others." While Mr. Lemme is correct as to his former contention regarding KRS 61.870(1)(h), his latter contention is contrary to governing precedent as explained below.

Our analysis necessarily begins with the threshold issue of whether KBHC is a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(h), pursuant to which a "public agency" is defined as: "Any body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds[.]" A review of the contract or agreement between the Cabinet and KBHC reveals that KBHC "is a licensed child-caring and/or child-placing agency in accordance with KRS 199.640," which governs "Child Care and Placement Agencies." 5 KRS 199.640(1) provides that "[a]ny facility or agency seeking to