Request By:
[…] KRS 600.010(2)(e).
The legislative purposes of enacting KRS Chapter 620 are further set forth at KRS 620.010 which provides in part as follows:
In addition to the purposes set forth in KRS 600.010, this chapter shall be interpreted to effectuate the following express legislative purposes regarding the treatment of dependent, neglected and abused children. Children have certain fundamental rights which must be protected and preserved,. . . .
KRS 620.030 sets forth the duty of any person "who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused, . . ." to report the matter to and file a report with a local law enforcement agency, Kentucky State Police, the Cabinet for Human Resources or its designated representative, the Commonwealth's Attorney, or the County Attorney. KRS 620.030(2). (Emphasis added.)