Request By:
[…] KRS 620.030(2). (Emphasis added.)
KRS 620.040 establishes the duties of the Cabinet for Human Resources or its designated representative, the local law enforcement agency, the Kentucky State Police, the Commonwealth's Attorney, and the County Attorney upon a receipt of a report alleging abuse or neglect of a child. KRS 620.040(2) provides in part as follows:
If the cabinet or its designated representative receives a report of abuse by other than a parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of a child, it shall forthwith notify the local law enforcement agency or Kentucky State Police and the Commonwealth's or county attorney of the receipt of the report and its contents and they shall investigate the matter. The cabinet or its designated representative may participate in an investigation of noncustodial abuse at the request of the local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky State Police.
KRS 620.050(3) provides in part as follows: