Request By:
[…] If the cabinet or its designated representative receives a report of abuse by other than a parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of a child, it shall forthwith notify the local law enforcement agency or Kentucky State Police and the Commonwealth's or county attorney of the receipt of the report and its contents and they shall investigate the matter. The cabinet or its designated representative may participate in an investigation of noncustodial abuse at the request of the local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky State Police.
KRS 620.050(3) provides in part as follows:
Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected or dependent child pursuant to this chapter, the cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated representative shall initiate a prompt investigation, take necessary action. . . . The cabinet shall work toward preventing further dependency, neglect or abuse of the child. . . .
With this review of portions of the KRS Chapter 620, this Office now addresses the specific exemption which is applicable to all of the closed (and open) case files sought for inspection by Mr. Langfitt, for which inspection was denied by you. The Kentucky State Police relied in part upon KRS 61.878(1)(j) in denying inspection. This provision provides as follows:
The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
* * *
[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general assembly.
The specific statute or enactment of the General Assembly relied upon by the Kentucky State Police in your letter of denial was KRS 620.050(4) which provides as follows:
All information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect or abuse, provided that in such cases names of informants shall be withheld unless ordered by the court;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, corrections personnel or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect or abuse is substantiated; or
(f) Those persons so authorized by court order.
(Emphasis added.)
It is clear and apparently not disputed that Mr. Langfitt is not one of the persons entitled to inspect information obtained as a result of an investigation made pursuant to KRS Chapter 620, by the Cabinet or its "delegated representative," pursuant to KRS 620.050(4)(a)-(f). However, the law firm of Stoll, Keenon & Park, on behalf of The Lexington-Herald Company and its reporter Mr.