Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Richard Trimble
Editor
Barbourville Mountain Advocate
P.O. Box 198
Barbourville, Kentucky 40906
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General
You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General on two questions on the Kentucky Open Records Law. KRS 61.870-61.884, as it applies to police records.
Your first question is whether there is a Kentucky law requiring police departments to maintain daily logs of arrests made by policemen. There is such a law.
KRS 17.150 provides as follows:
"(1) Every sheriff, chief of police, coroner, jailer, judge, prosecuting attorney, court clerk, probation officer, parole officer; warden or superintendent of a prison, reformatory, correctional school, mental hospital or institution for the retarded; State Police, State Fire Marshal, Board of Alcoholic Beverage Control; Department for Human Resources; Department of Transportation; Bureau of Corrections; and every other person or criminal justice agency, public or private, dealing with crimes or criminals or with delinquency or delinquents, when requested by the department, shall:
(a) install and maintain records needed for reporting data required by the department. . ."
Subsection (4) of KRS 17.150 provides that the centralized criminal history records kept by the State Police at the headquarters in Frankfort are not subject to public inspection but further provides as follows:
"Nothing in this subsection shall apply to documents maintained by criminal justice agencies which are the source of information collected by the Department of Justice. Criminal justice agencies shall retain such documents and no official thereof shall willfully conceal or destroy any record with intent to violate the provisions of this section."
Police departments are, therefore, required to keep records and make their records available for public inspection except intelligence and investigative reports until prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. KRS 17.150(2).