Request By:
[…] As to the personnel files of the former police officers, you stated that the Urban County Government would make them available for public inspection if Ms. Denton would make an appointment with the appropriate persons. You also stated that all medical records pertaining to the former police officers would be removed from the files prior to the inspection.

A personnel file in most situations will contain some information subject to public inspection and some material which may be excluded from public inspection. KRS 61.878(1) (a) provides that among the documents which may be excluded from public inspection in the absence of a court order authorizing inspection are, "Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." It is the opinion of this office that a public employee's medical records may be excluded from public inspection pursuant to KRS 61.878(1) (a). In connection with the public inspection of personnel folders, generally, see OAG 85-88, a copy of which is enclosed.