Request By:
[…] OAG 76-478. There we observed:

Police departments do not have the authority to act privately, confidentially or secretly unless expressly authorized in particular kinds of cases.

OAG 76-478, at p. 2. We later confirmed this position, noting that "[t]he sovereign is a party to police actions and therefore the public has a right to inspect the records of . . . [its] actions." OAG 76-511, at p. 4.

The relevant statutory exceptions with which we are concerned, insofar as they impact on police records, are codified at KRS 17.150(2), incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(j), and KRS 61.878(1)(f). KRS 17.150(2) provides:

Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:

(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;

(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;

(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or

(d) Information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.

KRS 61.878(1)(f) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act:

Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or administrative adjudication. Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action. Provided, however that the exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

Local law enforcement agencies are required to make available for public inspection any records they maintain subject to the exceptions contained in these provisions.

With respect to discreet categories of records, we have generally recognized that although centralized criminal history records maintained by the Kentucky State Police, pursuant to KRS 17.150(4), are not subject to public inspection, records maintained by local law enforcement agencies, which form the basis of State Police's centralized criminal history records, are subject to public inspection, with the exceptions noted above. OAG 79-582; OAG 81-379; OAG 82-388; OAG 88-63; OAG 91-12. KRS 17.150(4) provides:

Centralized history records mean information on individuals collected and compiled by the justice cabinet from criminal justice agencies and maintained in a central location consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, information, or other formal criminal charges and any disposition arising therefrom, including sentencing, correctional supervision and release. Such information is restricted to that recorded as the result of the initiation of criminal proceedings or any proceeding related thereto. Nothing in this subsection shall apply to documents maintained by criminal justice agencies which are the source of information collected by the justice cabinet. Criminal justice agencies shall retain such documents and no official thereof shall willfully conceal or destroy any record with intent to violate the provisions of this section.

Hence, information which is contained in the centralized records maintained by the State Police, but not available from that source, may be obtained from a local police department. OAG 88-63.

These general rules have been interpreted on a number of occasions.