July 11, 2024
[…] city, however, may contract with the sheriff to collect its property tax under the
procedures stated in Chapter 134 or it may collect those taxes on its own in

2 House Bill 262 also made numerous changes to KRS Chapter 134, including how certificates of
delinquency for unpaid property taxes are sold. 2009 Ky. Acts. ch. 10. One such change required the
county clerk to advertise the purchase of certificates of delinquency under Chapter 424. Id. at § 10
(codified into KRS 134.128). This change obviated the need for the provision in KRS 424.330 requiring
the fiscal court to publish of a list of delinquent taxpayers provided by the sheriff.
3 Moreover, this subsection used the term “tax claim,” which is defined under KRS 134.010 as the
“tax due on a tax bill, the penalties, costs, fees, interests, commission, the lien provided in KRS 134.420
and any other expenses that have become or are by reason of the delinquent tax bills proper legal
charges.” KRS 134.010(15). The lien mentioned is placed on property for unpaid property tax. KRS
134.420.Opinion of the Attorney General 24–07
July 11, 2024
Page 6

6

accordance with procedures set forth in a duly enacted ordinance. KRS 91A.070. It is