July 11, 2024
[…] KRS 91A.070. It is
the opinion of the Office that the text added to KRS 424.330 in 1992 was meant to
apply to cities electing to collect their own property taxes, giving them the explicit
authority to publish a list of taxpayers who were delinquent on paying their city ad
valorem taxes just like the fiscal court was required to do for delinquent county
taxpayers.4
Last, our Office believes that KRS 424.330 conflicts with another statute if it
was interpreted to permit the publication of the amount of occupational tax owed by
taxpayer. In 2003, the General Assembly enacted KRS 67.790. 2003 Ky. Acts Ch. 117,
§ 17. KRS 67.790(8)(a) states:
No present or former employee of any tax district shall intentionally and
without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by
him or her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax
schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the tax district or
other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or
investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs
of the person's business.
Id. KRS 67.790 applies to cities, counties, urban county governments, school districts,
and any other statutorily created entity authorized to impose occupational taxes.
KRS 67.750(10) (defining tax district). The Office has consistently held in its open