July 11, 2024
[…] 2

is required and does not comply with Chapter 424, its action shall be voidable by a
court. KRS 424.380.

KRS 424.330 grants cities the discretion to publish a list of uncollected
delinquent taxes in a newspaper:
Cities may publish a list of uncollected delinquent taxes levied under
Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution, showing the name of and the
amount due from each delinquent taxpayer, to be advertised by
newspaper publication. A fee equal to the prorated cost of publication
per taxpayer per publication may be added to the amount of each tax
claim published as publication costs.
KRS 424.130 governs the “times and periods of publications of advertisements
required by law to be made in a newspaper.”1 This statute provides the following
concerning notice of delinquent taxes:
When an advertisement is for the purpose of informing the public and
the advertisement is a notice of delinquent taxes, or notice of the sale of
tax claims, the advertisement shall be published either: