Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This appeal followed.
Under the Act, a public agency has five business days after receiving a request for public records in which to fulfill or deny the request. KRS 61.880(1). Because the Appellant's request was received on May 24, 2022, the City's response was due on June 1, 2022. However, the City did not issue its response to the Appellant's request until June 3, 2022. Thus, the City violated the Act when it failed to issue a timely response.
In the City's response, the City denied the Appellant's request, in part, under KRS 131.190. That statute is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l), and prohibits the disclosure of certain tax information. Specifically, it provides that "[n]o . . . person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business." KRS 131.190(1) (emphasis added). This Office has consistently found that KRS 131.190(1) prohibits a local government from disclosing the amount of occupational tax paid or owed by a business.