23-ORD-349
[…] and his phone number contains the area code associated with Tampa Bay, Florida. See KRS 61.872(1)
(“All public records shall be open for inspection by any resident of the Commonwealth” (emphasis
added)). To ascertain whether the Office has jurisdiction to adjudicate this appeal, it requested that
the Appellant provide a statement regarding his residency. The Appellant stated only that he
“represents” a website (https://www.doublefriesnoslaw.com), which he claims is an “online-only
newspaper or magazine that publishes news or opinion of interest to a general audience.” See
KRS 61.870(10)(g); KRS 189.635(8)(b)1.e. Although the University states it “does not concede” the
Appellant qualifies as a resident of the Commonwealth under KRS 61.870(10), it also has presented
no argument why the website does not qualify as an “online-only newspaper or magazine that
publishes news or opinion of interest to a general audience.” The website appears to be a fan website
dedicated to the Florida State University Seminoles athletic teams, and it contains a link to a page
titled “Noles News,” which provides links to stories about that university’s athletic teams. In the