Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Judge/Executive, however, narrowed the Appellant's options of demonstrating his residential status by asking for the Appellant's address. In response, the Appellant provided the Judge/Executive with a P.O. Box address in Louisville. In doing so, the Appellant provided a "statement" that demonstrated his residential status. Moreover, on appeal, the Appellant claims that he "work[s] in Kentucky." Although these statements do not "prove" the Appellant's residential status, KRS 61.872(2)(a) does not require actual proof of residency. The official records custodian can do no more than ask for a "statement. . . of the manner in which the applicant is a resident of the Commonwealth." Id. The Judge/Executive therefore violated the Act when he demanded additional proof of the Appellant's residency beyond a mere statement in the application.