23-ORD-057
[…] entering the property to execute the warrant. As such, the Sheriff Office’s admission does not
constitute a prima facie case that photographs “of the use of force,” as requested in subpart one, exist.Accordingly, he has not put forth sufficient evidence to require the Sheriff’s Office to
explain why no responsive records were located.
Finally, the Sheriff’s Office did not violate the Act when it denied the
Appellant’s request to conduct an in-person inspection of the deputies’ personal
cellphones. KRS 61.870(2) broadly defines “public records” as “all books, papers,
maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other
documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared,
owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.” Cellphones,
however, are different in kind from “books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes,
discs, diskettes, recordings, [and] software.” Id. A cellphone, like public offices and
computers, may contain some of these things, but the cellphone is not itself one of
these things.