23-ORD-260
[…] was captured on body camera.” The Department identified two records responsive to
the request, but in both cases, “the juvenile was taken into custody.” For that reason,
the Department denied inspection of the “videos related to both incidents” under
KRS 610.320(3), which is incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). In response
to the Appellant’s suggestion that the Department could redact the footage and
produce only the portion that “does not show the juvenile,” the Department stated
“the whole video is exempted by the Juvenile Statute.” This appeal followed.

Under KRS 610.320(3), “[a]ll law enforcement and court records regarding
children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday shall not be opened to
scrutiny by the public,” with limited exceptions not applicable here. This provision
“operates as an absolute prohibition on the release of law enforcement records”
regarding juvenile offenders. 10-ORD-066 (quoting 98-ORD-185; 95-ORD-22). Here,