22-ORD-228
[…] action, KRS 61.878(1)(h) “is appropriately invoked only when the agency can
articulate a factual basis for applying it, only, that is, when because of the record’s
content, its release poses a concrete risk of harm to the agency in the prospective
action.” Id. at 851.

The Court did not address the application of KRS 17.150(2) because the subject
of the investigation had already been prosecuted to conviction. See id. at 846.
Notwithstanding the agency’s claim that the convicted defendant could still seek post-
conviction relief, the Court found the agency had not satisfied its burden under
KRS 61.878(1)(h). Id. at 852. As explained above, KRS 17.150(2) provides that
“[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are
subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to
prosecute has been made.” The fact that KRS 17.150 only applies before a prosecution
has concluded, and that it further does not require a “showing of harm,” is a
recognition that the premature release of information prior to a criminal trial could
damage either the criminal defendant, the Commonwealth, or both.