Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Benjamin Long, Assistant Attorney General
[…] I do not know why this statute was not argued in the Ft. Thomas case because the plain reading would have made short work of the entire dispute. Please recognize that your response in this matter is not limited to this case. If the City of Erlanger does not utilize the protection provided by KRS 17.150(2)(d) then they can expect to be inundated with requests like this in the future.
Mr. Sanders is correct that the City of Erlanger never invoked KRS 61.878(1)(h); nor did the city attempt to make a showing of harm as required by that provision. The city cited only KRS 17.150(2), which is incorporated by reference into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). In pertinent part, KRS 17.150(2) states:
Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose:
?
(d) Information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.
In 14-ORD-154, this office stated that "KRS 17.150 does not require the agency to demonstrate a showing of harm. It merely requires the agency to provide a specific reason for withholding the records."