Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision

There are two exemptions to the Act that are commonly referred to as the "law enforcement exemption." One such exemption is KRS 61.878(1)(h), which exempts from inspection "records of law enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action." The other is KRS 17.150(2), which states that "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." KRS 17.150(2) is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.78(1)(l), which exempts records that are made confidential by another statute.

This appeal involves both exemptions and a request for the same records made to two public agencies.