Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. at 851. The Court did not address the application of KRS 17.150(2), because the subject of the investigation had already been prosecuted to conviction. See id. at 846. Notwithstanding the agency's claim that the convicted defendant could still seek post-conviction relief, the Court found the agency had not satisfied its burden under KRS 61.878(1)(h). Id. at 852.

As set forth above, KRS 17.150(2) provides that "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The fact that KRS 17.150 only applies before a prosecution has concluded, and that it further does not require a "showing of harm," is a recognition that the premature release of information prior to a criminal trial could damage either the criminal defendant, the Commonwealth, or both.