22-ORD-204
[…] Thomas
v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 848–49 (Ky. 2013) (noting the agency’s “proof
may and often will include an outline, catalogue, or index of responsive records andan affidavit by a qualified person describing the contents of withheld records and
explaining why they were withheld”). Here, when citing KRS 61.878(1)(i) or (j), the
Department merely quoted the language of the applicable subsection without further
explanation.1 An agency response that does “little more than recite the language of
[the] exception” does not meet the requirements of KRS 61.880(1). See 19-ORD-191;
05-ORD-179. Therefore, as to the e-mails for which the Department merely quoted
the language of KRS 61.878(1)(i) or (j) without further explanation, it violated the
Act.

KRS 61.878(1)(j) exempts from disclosure “[preliminary recommendations, and
preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or
recommended.” However, if a public agency adopts such opinions or recommendations
as the basis of final action, the exempt status of the record is lost. See Univ. of Ky. v.
Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., 830 S.W.2d 373, 378 (Ky. 1992); Univ. of Ky.
v.