22-ORD-204
[…] information about the e-mails.
2
These five e-mails are dated April 27, 2020; April 29, 2020; May 5, 2020; and May 13, 2020 (two
e-mails).
3
These e-mails are dated March 23, 2020; April 28, 2020; and May 18, 2020.atmosphere among staff members whereby they may express their opinions, give
recommendations and otherwise engage in a preliminary process in support of the
ultimate decision-maker’s final decision.” See OAG 88-85. Because the three e-mails
represent part of this preliminary process, they are exempt from disclosure under
KRS 61.878(1)(j).

KRS 61.878(1)(i), the other exception upon which the Department relies,
exempts from disclosure “[p]reliminary drafts, notes, [and] correspondence with
private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of
final action of a public agency.” Here, the Department cited KRS 61.878(1)(i) for 14
of the 15 e-mails it withheld. Upon examination, it appears that three of these contain
draft meeting agendas within the body of the e-mail.4 As “preliminary drafts,” these