Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSP relies on both KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2) to deny inspection of the records. In 21-ORD-098, this Office explained the difference between these two exemptions. KRS 61.878(1)(h) exempts "records of law enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action." Under KRS 17.150(2), however, "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." If a law enforcement agency denies access to a record under KRS 17.150(2), it must "justify the refusal with specificity." KRS 17.150(3).
Here, KSP is unquestionably a criminal justice agency under KRS 17.150(2).