Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, the Sheriff's Office violated the Act when it failed to explain how KRS 189A.100(2) or KRS 61.878(1)(h) applied to deny inspection of the records. KRS 61.880(1).

Although the Sheriff's Office's initial response violated the Act, it properly denied the request under KRS 189A.100(2). Law enforcement agencies may make audiovisual recordings of a field sobriety test of a person suspect suspected of driving under the influence. KRS 189A.100(2)(a). But under KRS 189.100(2)(b)5, such recordings "shall be used for official purposes only," which are limited to "[v]iewing in court," "[v]iewing by the prosecution and defense in preparation for a trial," and "[v]iewing for purposes of administrative reviews and official administrative proceedings." Such recordings must "otherwise be considered as confidential records." KRS 189A.100(2)(b)5.c. And KRS 61.878(1)(l) excludes from the Act "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]"

The General Assembly was clear that KRS 189A.100, including its confidentiality provisions, applies to the "entire recording." See KRS 189A.100(2)(b)2 (requiring the "entire recording" to be played in court "unless the defendant waives the showing of any portions not offered by the prosecution"); KRS 189A.100(2)(b)3 (requiring the "entire recording" to be available for use by the defense at trial); KRS 189A.100(2)(b)4 (requiring that the defense be given an opportunity to view the "entire recording" prior to trial).