Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] When viewed in light of these governing principles, the mandatory language of KRS 189A.100(2)(e) unquestionably validates the agency's position.

Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act in the absence of a court order are those described at KRS 61.878(1)(l) as "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." In other words, confidentiality provisions found in the Kentucky Revised Statutes are incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l). Resolution of this matter, as indicated, turns on the mandatory language of KRS 189A.100, which, in relevant part, mandates:

(2) Law enforcement agencies may record on film or videotape or by other visual and audible means the pursuit of a violator or suspected violator, the traffic stop, or field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010 or such tests at a police station, jail, or other suitable facility subject to the following conditions:

. . .

(Emphasis added.)

Chapter 189A of the KRS deals exclusively with the criminal offense of driving under the influence. KRS 189A.100(2) authorizes law enforcement agencies to record field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest "for a violation of KRS 189A.010," which prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol or any other substance or combination thereof "which impairs one's driving ability," or such tests administered at a police station, a jail, or any other "suitable facility."