Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sarah Ellen Eads Adkins,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pursuant to KRS 189A.100(2), law enforcement agencies have authority to record field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest "for a violation of KRS 189A.010." KRS 189A.010 prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol or any other substance or combination thereof "which impairs one's driving ability." These recordings may be used only for limited "official purposes" identified at 189A.100(2)(e), which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l) 2. KRS 189A.100(2)(e) provides:

(e) Recordings shall be used for official purposes only, which shall include:

The recordings must otherwise be treated as "confidential records." KRS 189A.100(2)(e). Unauthorized release of these records is punishable as official misconduct in the first degree per KRS 189A.100(2)(g), which is a Class A misdemeanor under KRS 522.020.