19-ORD-228
[…] disclosure into the Act, and KFERPA, which is incorporated into the Act by KRS
61.878(1)(l),10 the “preliminary” records exemption under KRS 61.878(1)(j), and
the “personal privacy” exemption under KRS 61.878(1)(a) in withholding these
emails. We find no error.

Both FERPA and KFERPA preclude the disclosure of education records
containing personally identifiable student information without prior parental
written consent. 17-ORD-191. The relevant provision of FERPA, 20 U.S.C. §
1232g(b)(1), provides:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to
any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice
of permitting the release of education records (or personally
identifiable information contained therein other than directory
information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this
section) of students without the written consent of their parents to
any individual, agency, or organization, other than [certain limited
exceptions.]

“Education records” are defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A) as “those records,
files, documents, and other materials which … contain information directly
related to a student; and … are maintained by an educational agency or
institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” KFERPA
generally requires schools to maintain the confidentiality of student academic
records. KRS 164.283; 18-ORD-087. Our in camera review shows that the emails
are brief exchanges with teachers that name students, and directly relate the