Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] If the recording contains video or audio footage that [i]s requested by a person or other entity or the personal representative of a person or entity that is directly involved in the incident contained in the body-worn camera recording, it shall be made available by the public agency to the requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as provided in KRS 61.169.

In turn, KRS 61.169 requires a law enforcement agency to provide "a copy of a recording that may be viewed under KRS 61.168(5)(d)" to an attorney who represents the directly-involved party, for certain limited purposes, if the attorney executes an affidavit promising not to use or distribute the recording for any other purpose and to destroy the recording at the conclusion of the matter.

Mr.