Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

The question presented in this appeal is whether the Lexington Police Department ("Department") violated the Open Records Act in its denial of attorney David Noble's September 3, 2019, request for certain body camera footage from the Department's investigation of an incident in which his client's bicycle collided with an opened car door. For the reasons stated below, we find that the Department violated the Act to the extent that the footage could be provided in redacted form.

KRS 61.168, enacted in 2018, governs access to body-worn camera recordings made by public safety officers. KRS 61.168(2) provides that unless KRS 61.168 states otherwise, "the disclosure of body-worn camera recordings shall be governed by the Kentucky Open Records Act" ; however, KRS 61.168(5)(d) provides as follows:

If the recording contains video or audio footage that [i]s requested by a person or other entity or the personal representative of a person or entity that is directly involved in the incident contained in the body-worn camera recording, it shall be made available by the public agency to the requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as provided in KRS 61.169.