Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In response, the Department stated that Mr. Noble "is attempting to obtain personal information for use in a civil matter of an individual who was not charged or arrested with [ sic ] a crime," and "a requestor's private interest in the information is irrelevant and does bear [ sic ] on the merits of his request."

A threshold issue in this appeal is whether Mr. Noble is entitled to obtain copies of the two videos under KRS 61.169. We conclude that he is not. The right of access under KRS 61.169 is limited to an attorney who "[r]epresents the person or entity that is directly involved in the incident contained in the body-worn camera recording. " KRS 61.169(1)(b) (emphasis added). The recordings here, as described by the Department, contain only interaction between the uncharged suspect and the responding officer. Because the recordings do not contain footage of the collision itself, or of any interaction with Mr.