Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, Metro EMS argued that release of the photographs would do little to further the public's right to know what its government is doing "and would not in any real way subject the agency action to public scrutiny and is thus outweighed by the individual EMS employee[s'] privacy interest [s] in their photographs. " In the absence of any facts that would justify departing from governing precedent, namely 08-ORD-014, this office agrees that disclosure of the public employee photographs at issue would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy within the meaning of KRS 61.878(1)(a).

In resolving the question presented, our analysis must be guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as the judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure.