Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In applying KRS 17.150(4) to body-worn camera recordings, a public agency would ordinarily be bound by KRS 61.878(4), which states: "If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material available for examination." To reduce this burden of redaction, the 2018 General Assembly enacted KRS 61.168(4), which provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding KRS 61.878(4), unless the request meets the criteria provided under subsection (5) of this section, a public agency may elect not to disclose body-worn camera recordings containing video or audio footage that:
. . ..
(k) Would result in the disclosure of nonpublic or confidential data classified as Criminal Justice Information Services data by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
To determine whether KRS 61.168(4) applies in this case, by its terms, we must refer to the exceptions listed in KRS 61.168(5).
In her letter of appeal, Ms. Luttrell stated that the requested footage was of the "officers involved in [her] arrest of January 28, 2018." KRS 61.168(5) provides, in part:
If the recording contains video or audio footage that:
. . ..
(b) Depicts an incident which leads to the detention or arrest of an individual or individuals, the disclosure of the record shall be governed solely by the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, including all of the exceptions contained therein[.]
Because this footage undisputedly depicts the circumstances of the arrest of an individual, KRS 61.168(5)(b) excludes the footage from the application of KRS 61.168(4)(k).