Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Commission's Denial Pursuant to KRS 344.250(6) . In a line of opinions and open records decisions dating from 1980, the Attorney General has construed the applicability of KRS 344.250(6) to records in the custody of the Commission on Human Rights and other such agencies that have a responsibility for deciding discrimination claims. KRS 344.250(6) states:
It is unlawful for a commissioner or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.
In OAG 80-148, the office concluded that:
Unless a proceeding has first been instituted under KRS Chapter 344, all information obtained by the Commission remains privileged.