Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] That statute provides:
In sum, the written request and the agency's written response, if any, comprise the record upon which the Attorney General relies in reviewing the actions of a public agency. Thus, 40 KAR 1:030, Section 1 provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall not consider a complaint that fails to conform to . . . KRS 61.880(2), requiring the submission of a written request to the public agency and the public agency's written denial, if the agency provided a denial."
Mr. Pasha is an inmate confined in a penal facility, and KRS 197.025(3) therefore requires him to "challenge any denial of an open records request with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) . . . ." While this provision narrows the window of opportunity in which any inmate may appeal the disposition of a request by the Department of Corrections or a correctional facility under its jurisdiction, "it does not eliminate the requirement that he afford the agency an opportunity to