Opinion By: Andy Beshear,ttorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ingram failed to do so, his appeal is premature and unperfected. 2 See 04-ORD-022; 11-ORD-073; 13-ORD-011; 15-ORD-007.

Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court per KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 197.025(7) provides:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and state whether the record may be inspected or may not be inspected, or that the record is unavailable and when the record is expected to be available.

2 Supervisor Brown has now confirmed that no responsive documents exist within the possession of the Division. A public agency cannot produce a nonexistent record for inspection or copying.