Opinion By: Andy Beshear,ttorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 18-ORD-006.

This office also has no reason to question the veracity of Mr. Ingram, but does note that his request is dated May 4, a Friday, and his letter of appeal is dated May 14, 2018, a Monday. Even assuming the Division actually received Mr. Ingram's request on the following workday after it was mailed, Monday, May 7, 2018, the Division was not statutorily required to mail a response until the fifth workday following receipt, May 14, 2018, the date on which Mr. Ingram sent his appeal. For this reason, the appeal is premature and unperfected.

KRS 61.880(2)(a) establishes the requirements and timeline for initiating an Open Records Appeal. That statute provides:

If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

In sum, the written request and the agency's written response, if any, comprise the record upon which the Attorney General relies in reviewing the actions of a public agency.