Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Sarah Nance CannonP.O. Box 501Beaver Dam, KY 42320

Brenda DockeryCity Clerk309 W. Second StreetP.O. Box 408Beaver Dam, KY 42320

Mary L. Pate, MayorCity of Beaver Dam309 W. Second StreetP.O. Box 408Beaver Dam, KY 42320

Justin E. KeownConway & Keown124 West Union StreetP.O. Box 25Hartford, KY 42347

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 In relevant part, KRS 61.815(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:

(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session [.]

(Emphasis added). Unless the personnel matter to be discussed relates to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of an employee, the matter must be discussed in open session.