Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; J. Marcus Jones, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Special Committee Meeting was Not a Council Meeting Held in Violation of KRS 61.810(1) . Appellant argues that the Council failed to properly constitute the Committee, and therefore the January 7, 2019 special meeting was a Council meeting held in violation of the Act. The Council argues that the Committee exists as a separate entity and public agency, but does not identify a definition of "public agency" applicable to the body. We find that the Committee is a "public agency" as defined in KRS 61.805(2)(e), pertaining to: "[a]ny body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act in the legislative or executive branch of government[.]" The record establishes that the Council creates its committees by local ordinance, and ratifies those ordinances by vote at Council meetings.