Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The committee thus acknowledged its failure to post the special meeting notices. This omission constituted a violation of KRS 61.823(4)(c). Given the committee's admission of error, further analysis is not warranted.
The Agriculture Committee also violated the Open Meetings Act by failing to respond to Mr. Knoepfler's August 26 open meetings complaints. KRS 61.846(1) states that, upon receipt of an open meetings appeal, "[t]he public agency shall determine within three days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three day period, of its decision." The committee, a distinct legal entity for open meetings purposes, 3 responded through the County Judge/Executive on September 12, 2014, after receiving this office's notification of receipt of Mr. Knoepfler's appeal.