Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 It is, of course, permissible to take additional steps to notify the public of upcoming special meetings, such as announcing the meeting dates at a regular meeting of a public agency, but these steps must be taken in addition to, and not in lieu of, the statutory notice requirements. 04-OMD-184 (city council violated Open Meetings Act by failing to deliver and post special meeting notice).
3 KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines "public agency" as "[a]ny board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency . . . established, created, and controlled by a public agency . . . ." As a distinct legal entity, the committee must discharge all duties imposed by KRS 61.800 through KRS 61.850.