Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. , p. 3. This approach "avoids the crippling consequences of placing unjustifiable impediments on achieving day-to-day administrative efficiency." Id. ( quoting
Tribune Publishing Co. v. Curators of Univ. of Missouri , 661 S.W.2d 575, 585 (Mo.App. 1983)); 04-OMD-082. Accordingly, the Fire Chiefs did not violate the Act in meetings prior to January 28.
The Merger Steering Committee is a Public Agency Subject to the Requirements of the Act . The Committee is a public agency subject to the Open Meetings Act. KRS 61.805(2) defines "public agency" as: "(a) every state or local government board, commission, and authority;" including "(f) any entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraph (a)...(g) of this section, a member or employee of a 'public agency,' a state or local officer, or any combination thereof;" and "(g) any board commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency...established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraph (a)...(f)[.]"