Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Therefore, to the extent discussions were held and the resulting actions taken during the April 17, 2019 special meeting were not properly noticed on the agenda, AMFEMS and HFPD violated KRS 61.823(3).
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 75.020(4)(a) states in relevant part: "A fire protection district...established pursuant to KRS 75.010 to 75.080 shall not expand its service boundaries or annex territory contained in another fire protection district...[h]owever, the territorial limits of two (2) or more fire protection districts...may be merged into one (1) fire protection district...as follows: (a) The trustees of each fire protection district...shall file a joint petition in the county clerk's office of the county in which all of the districts and the territory to be merged into one (1) district...is located[.]"
2 EFPD adopted its resolution on January 10, 2019; WFPD adopted its resolution on January 16, 2019; HCFPD adopted its resolution on January 21, 2019; and AMFEMS adopted its resolution on January 22, 2019.
3 In Yeoman v.