Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " 98-OMD-74; see also 98-OMD-142 n.1 (citing 98-OMD-119). Thus, we must decide the disputed issue of whether a violation occurred.

The Courier-Journal argues that TAC is a "public agency" as defined in the KRS 61.805(2)(f), (g), and (h). The most obviously applicable of these subsections is KRS 61.805(2)(f), which provides:

Any entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of this subsection, a member or employee of a "public agency, " a state or local officer, or any combination thereof;