Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 5 Every state or local government agency ? created by or pursuant to state or local statute" is a public agency under KRS 61.805(2)(d).

6 Letter from Pamela Trautner, Finance Secretary's Office, to Alfred Miller, Feb. 28, 2019 (submitted as exhibit by both parties).

7 All meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings...."

8 The term "meeting" is broadly defined in KRS 61.805(1) as "all gatherings of every kind, including video teleconferences, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting."