Request By:
[…] As we noted in 97-OMD-139, 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g (b)(1) restricts discussion of education records of students, and personally identifiable information in those records, in a public meeting without a parent or eligible student's prior written consent. See, 34 CFR Part 99.3 (disclosure mans "to permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable information contained in education records to any party, by any means, including oral , written, or electronic means" emphasis added). Pursuant to 34 CFR § 99.31(4)(i), disclosure of financial aid information is only disclosable without prior written consent if "the disclosure is in connection with financial aid for which the student has applied or which the student has received, [and] the information is necessary for such purposes as to:
A. Determine eligibility for the aid;
B. Determine the amount of the aid;
C. Determine the conditions for the aid; or
D. Enforce the terms and conditions of the aid."
Disclosure of financial aid information, without proper written consent, is otherwise prohibited.