Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " In 98-ORD-24 the Attorney General held that "[t]he procedural requirements of the Open Records Act are not indefinitely suspended while [the person affected by disclosure] weighs his options." 98-ORD-24, p. 4; see also 02-ORD-214, 08-ORD-023. We find no basis in the Act for KSP's claim to a one-month delay in the release of records 1 in order to allow a former employee an opportunity to object to the release of records pertaining to that former employee.

Expiration of Records Retention Schedules . Pursuant to KRS 171.420, the State Libraries, Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies." The longest retention period for the applicable records series regarding Appellant's request is ten (10) years. As Mr.