Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. , pp. 1-2.
"The general conditions at the date of the enactment, and the mischief intended by the Legislature to be remedied by it, the reasons for it, its object and purpose are competent to be considered in arriving at the legislative intention of the enactment." Grieb v. Nat'l Bank of Kentucky's Receiver, 68 S.W.2d 21, 23 (1934). During its 2012 Regular Session, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted KRS 64.019, subsection (1) of which expressly authorizes county clerks to restrict "the use of devices including but not limited to scanners, cameras, computers, personal copiers, or other devices that may be used by an individual seeking a copy of a document maintained by the clerk. " 11 Subsection (2) of KRS 64.019 authorizes county clerks to "collect a per-page fee, not to exceed fifty cents ($ 0.50) per page, for providing legal size or smaller paper copies of records or documents maintained by the clerk. " Here, the Clerk has not cited any legal authority construing KRS 64.019 in the broad manner it proposed, nor has our independent research located any such authority.