Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The agency does not have discretion to refuse requests submitted by some persons or entities who intend to use the records for a commercial purpose, and honor others, where the same nonexempt records are requested.
Although KRS 189.635 does not specifically address the CRASH database, the requested CRASH data extracts may be exempt per KRS 189.635(5). Notwithstanding its arguments to the contrary, KSP has apparently elected not to treat them as such, having entered into contracts with two private entities for the sale of the data per KRS 61.874(4)(b). KRS 189.635(5) provides:
All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
(Emphasis added.) The only other exception to this sweeping confidentiality provision is found at KRS 189.635(6) , authorizing disclosure to:
a newsgathering organization, solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or distribution, for a commercial purposes other than the news-gathering organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report. A newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station shall not be held to have used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely because of its publication or broadcast.
(Emphasis added.) Neither Carfax nor Experian fall within these excepted classes of authorized recipients, and we do not believe that KRS 189.635(1) can properly be construed to authorize discretionary release to these private entities.