Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General must be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 This permission was presumably granted pursuant to 34 CFR 361.38(e)(1), which provides: "Upon receiving the informed written consent of the individual. . ., the State unit may release personal information to another agency or organization, in accordance with a written agreement, for its program purposes . . . to the extent that the other agency or organization demonstrates that the information requested is necessary for its program."
2 Although "this office will generally defer to the public agency in its interpretation of confidentiality provisions which are binding upon it," 05-ORD-186, the OFB has provided no interpretation to warrant a conclusion that non-personal information is confidential.