Request By:
[…] KRS 171.311, Section IV; to attend meetings; and upon the request of twenty members of the KHS, the director may call a special meeting of the society. KRS 171.311, Section VII; twenty-five members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any meeting of the society. KRS 171.311, Section VIII; Nominations to membership on the executive committee and to offices of president, first vice president, second vice president, and third vice president shall be made by a nominating committee or by any member present at the regular annual meeting . KRS 171.311, Section XII (Emphasis added); The society "charter may be amended by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members present and voting at any regular meeting or at any special meeting of the society called for the purpose, provided that written notice containing the substance of the proposed amendments shall have been mailed to members not less that thirty days (30) days in advance of such meeting and the same approved as an amendment by the first General Assembly, meeting after the action of the society." (KRS 171.311, Section XIII).