Request By:
[…] Beckham v. Board of Education of Jefferson County, 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994)(citation omitted). In so doing, the Attorney General is not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment "nor discover meaning not reasonably ascertainable from the language used." Id. Rather, this office must refer to the literal language of the statute as enacted rather than surmising the meaning that may have been intended but was not articulated. Stogner v. Commonwealth, 35 S.W.3d 831, 835 (Ky. App. 2000). In relevant part, KRS 133.047(4) provides that, "in addition to the provisions of KRS 61.874, the Department of Revenue shall develop and provide to each property valuation administrator a reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes ." 7 (Emphasis added.)

However, KRS 133.047(4) also provides that any person seeking information regarding his own property, "or any other person, including the press, seeking information directly related to property tax assessment, appeals , equalization, requests for refunds, or similar matters shall not be subject to fees for personnel time." (Emphasis added.)