Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As a specific enactment of the General Assembly governing the imposition of fees for PVA records, it overrides the general fee provisions of the Open Records Act. To the extent this office's analysis in 03-ORD-025 and 10-ORD-192 suggests otherwise, they are hereby modified. 6 Permissible fees for PVA records requested for commercial use must only "compensat[e] for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons." KRS 133.047(4). Noncommercial requesters, "including the press, seeking information directly related to property tax assessment, appeals, equalization, request for refunds, or similar matters shall not be subject to fees for personnel time." Id.
Mr.