Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is the duty and responsibility of each county property valuation administrator to assess all real property in their county, to retain that information in accordance with the Department of Revenue's directions, and to provide that information to the county clerk and/or county sheriff to generate the bills. The request of Custom Solutions for the data does not require any property valuation administrator to create anything more than what it has already produced.
It is his position that the fee imposed is not reasonable, as required by KRS 133.047(4), because the PVA is already obligated to prepare the tax rolls pursuant to KRS 132.420 and therefore incurs no cost for "personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes. " KRS 133.047(4).
In correspondence directed to this office following receipt of notification of Mr. Emerson's appeals, both the Oldham County PVA and the Clark County PVA cited the "PVA Open Records Commercial Fee Guidelines" as authority for the fees imposed on Custom Solutions.