Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 In addition to his open records complaint, Mr. Emerson alleges that the Department of Revenue, Office of Property Valuation, convened an illegal meeting of "selected Property Valuation Administrators" in mid-2012 for the purpose of revising the "PVA Open Records Commercial Fees Guidelines," and that the "promulgation of the Commercial Fee Guidelines is in violation of the Open Meetings Act." He gives no indication, however, that he filed a complaint containing these allegations with Revenue, or the committee, as required by KRS 61.846(1). We are therefore foreclosed from considering the open meetings questions he raises.
4 KRS 133.047(4) provides:
Real property tax returns and accompanying documents submitted by a taxpayer shall be considered confidential under the provisions of KRS 131.190. Other real property records in the office of the property valuation administrator shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884. However, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.874 the Department of Revenue shall develop and provide to each property valuation administrator a reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes. Any person seeking information on his own property, or any other person, including the press, seeking information directly related to property tax assessment, appeals, equalization, requests for refunds, or similar matters shall not be subject to fees for personnel time.