Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 It is uncertain from the record whether the notice of the special meeting was sent twenty-four hours in advance. KRS 61.823(4)(a) requires that "the notice shall be calculated so that it shall be received at least twenty-four (24) hours before the special meeting."

2 KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires that "notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the . . . closed session," and KRS 61.815(1)(b) provides that "closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session." There can thus be no closed session that constitutes a separate meeting in and of itself in compliance with the Open Meetings Act, and the record indicates that NKU properly moved in open session to hold a closed session.