Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Ryan M. Halloran, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As such, it is not subject to the Open Meetings Act.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Distributed to:

J. Fox DeMoisey, Esq.Angela D. Koshewa, Esq.Deborah H. Patterson, Esq.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.835.

2 KRS 61.820.

3 KRS 61.820 and KRS 61.823.

4 As we stated in advisory OAG 94-25:

In KRS 61.805(2)(g), "public agency" is defined to include any "board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency" of a public agency. This recursive definition is not particularly helpful in determining the point at which a group of public officials ceases to be a public agency.